2014


Year 13: January 23 – February 9, 2014

The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Alan Arkin
in conversation with Kevin Pollak, plus a 35th Anniversary Screening of “The In-Laws”

The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Tenacious D
An evening of clips, conversation and songs with Jack Black and Kyle Gass
Moderated by Paul F. Tompkins

The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Key & Peele
with Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele in conversation

A Salute to Coyle & Sharpe
An Afternoon with Mal Sharpe
and special guests Matt Besser, James Reichmuth and host Jesse Thorn

“Napoleon Dynamite” 10th Anniversary screening
with Jon Heder
Moderated by Starlee Kine
with special performance of “The Promise” by When In Rome’s Clive Farrington

“Revenge of the Nerds” 30th Anniversary screening
with Curtis Armstrong, Timothy Busfield, Robert Carradine, Andrew Cassese, Julia Montgomery, Larry B. Scott and Brian Tochi, moderated by Chris Hardwick

“Top Secret!” 30th Anniversary screening
with Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker, moderated by Paul Scheer

“Cabin Boy” 20th Anniversary screening
with Chris Elliott and Adam Resnick, hosted by Peaches Christ

“Broken Lizard’s Super Troopers”
with Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme

“Footloose” 30th Anniversary Dance-and-Sing-Along Party

The Benson Movie Interruption — “Twilight: New Moon”
with Doug Benson and guests Chris Hardwick, Rob Huebel, Thomas Lennon and Paul Scheer

Totally Looped
with Dan Castellaneta, Keegan-Michael Key, Deb Lacusta, Joe Liss, Rick Overton, Angela V Shelton, Vince Waldron and Gary Anthony Williams

A Salute to “Bored To Death”
with Jonathan Ames, Ted Danson, Zach Galifianakis and Jason Schwartzman
Moderated by Martin Gero

Becoming “Enlightened”
with Laura Dern, Mike White, Molly Shannon, Timm Sharp, Sarah Burns and David Bernad, in conversation with Andy Richter

Inside “Inside Amy Schumer”
with Amy Schumer, Dan Powell, Jessi Klein, Kurt Metzger and Kim Schumer Caramele
Moderated by Kelly Anneken

Farewell, “Futurama!”
with John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Lee Supercinski, Lauren Tom and Billy West

“Sanjay and Craig” Live
with cast members Chris Hardwick, Maulik Pancholy, John DiMaggio, Matt Jones and Nolan North, co-creators Jim Dirschberger and Jay Howell, executive producers Chris Viscardi and Will McRobb and featuring special guest performer Janet Varney (Nickelodeon’s “The Legend of Korra”)

An Afternoon with “The Venture Bros.”
with Steven Rattazzi, Michael Sinterniklaas, Dana Snyder and James Urbaniak

The Greatest Event in Festival History
with Adam Scott, Lance Bangs and Jon Glaser

The Slipnutz Variety Show
with Andy Blitz, Jon Glaser and Brian Stack and guests Steve Agee, Ron Funches, Jackie Kashian, Andy Richter and Maria Thayer

“You’re Whole”
with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter

Wits with John Moe
and guests Paget Brewster, Nellie McKay, Eugene Mirman, Paul F. Tompkins and Loudon Wainwright III

NPR’s Ask Me Another
with Ophira Eisenberg and Jonathan Coulton and special guests Danny Pudi, Adam Savage and New York Times Technology Columnist Farhad Manjoo

StarTalk Live
with special guest host Bill Nye the Science Guy and co-host Eugene Mirman and special guests Dave Foley and Seth Shostak of SETI Institute

Celebrity Autobiography: The Music Edition
with Pamela Adlon, Rachel Dratch, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel and Fred Willard

The Thrilling Adventure Hour
with the Workjuice Players: Paget Brewster, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Marc Evan Jackson, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage and Paul F. Tompkins
and very special guests John DiMaggio, Dave Foley, Karen Gillan, Keegan-Michael Key, Melanie Lynskey, Kevin Murphy, Paul and Storm, Jason Ritter and James Urbaniak

Wainy Days Live
with David Wain and special guests Michael Ian Black, Zandy Hartig, Rashida Jones, Arden Myrin, Adam Scott, Michael Showalter and Janet Varney

One Star with Thomas Lennon and Matt Mira
with guests Todd Barry, Doug Benson, Jake Fogelnest, Robert Ben Garant, Michael Hitchcock, Matt Kirshen, Laraine Newman, Eddie Pepitone, Cathy Shim, Janet Varney and more with music by Mike Farrell

Stripped Down Shorts: One Acts by Eugene Pack
starring Pamela Adlon, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Dayle Reyfel and Fred Willard, with stage directions by Mary Willard

Uptown Showdown Debate: Breakfast vs. Dinner
with Michael Ian Black, Dana Gould, Myq Kaplan, Arden Myrin, Michael Showalter, David Wain and moderator Bil Dwyer

The Realest Real Housewives
with Marc Evan Jackson, Natasha Leggero, June Diane Raphael, Danielle Schneider, Nick Thune, and Morgan Walsh

“Shakes The Clown” Live
with original cast members Bobcat Goldthwait, Julie Brown, Tom Kenny, Florence Henderson and Dan Spencer
and special guest readers Josh Androsky, David Gborie, Caitlin Gill, Laraine Newman, Kevin Pollak, Sean Keane, Pollyanna McIntosh, Paco Romane, Bucky Sinister and Mike Spiegelman

Natasha Leggero in London! Paris! Costco!

Jamie Kilstein and John Fugelsang Debate the Existence of God
Moderated by Rick Overton

Ronna & Beverly
with Jessica Chaffin and Jamie Denbo and guests Michael Ian Black and The Biggest Loser’s Bob Harper

Upright Citizens Brigade A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T.
with Matt Besser and Ian Roberts with Andy Daly, Rachel Dratch, Chris Gethard and Shannon O’Neill and guest monologist Pamela Adlon

Naked Babies
with Rob Corddry, John Ross Bowie, Brian Huskey and Seth Morris

The Improvised Shakespeare Company

Theme Park Improv
with Ian Brennan, Rachel Dratch, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney and special guest monologist Kevin Pollak

Gravid Water
with Andy Daly, Drennon Davis, Rachel Dratch, John Michael Higgins, Tom Lenk, Michael McMillian, Kevin Pollak, Ian Roberts, Stephen Ruddy and more

The Andy Daly Show
(with a sneak preview of “Review with Forrest MacNeil”)

The Midnight Show with guest host TJ Miller

Facebook Improv
with Owen Burke, Chad Carter, Rob Huebel, Seth Morris and Paul Scheer

The Groundlings: The Black Version
with Jordan Black, Daniele Gathier, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil LaMarr, Karen Maruyama, Jordan Peele, Gary Anthony Williams and Cedric Yarbrough

The Groundlings: Personals
with Jessica Chaffin, Jamie Denbo, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Michael McDonald, Mitch Silpa and Mindy Sterling, hosted by Brian Palermo

313 Improv
with Keegan-Michael Key, Marc Evan Jackson, Maribeth Monroe and Marc Warzecha

The Birthday Boys

Shitty Jobs
with Sean Clements, Dominic Dierkes, DC Pierson and Charlie Sanders

Baby Talk with Jensen Karp and Dan Levy
with guests Natasha Leggero, April Richardson and Nick Thune

Big Terrific
with Jenny Slate, Gabe Liedman and Max Silvestri and guests Jon Daly, Noah Garfinkle, Joe Mande and Eugene Mirman

Bukkake of Smiles
with Matt Braunger and Dana Gould
Hosted by Stacey Hallal

The Business
with Caitlin Gill, Nato Green, Sean Keane, Anna Seregina, Bucky Sinister and guests Ron Funches and Dan St. Germain

The Chris Gethard Show
with Jake Fogelnest, Shannon O’Neill and more

Crash Test
with Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer with guests Nate Bargatze, Owen Burke, Aparna Nancherla and Eddie Pepitone

David Koechner

Eric Andre: A Night of Stand-Up
with Jesse Elias and Stroy Moyd

Gilbert Gottfried

Imaginary Radio
with Drennon Davis and Nick Stargu
and guests Jesse Elias, Bridget Everett, Rod Fransham, Sean Keane, Karen Kilgariff, Chris Meehan and more

Invite Them Up
with Eugene Mirman and Bobby Tisdale
and guests James Adomian, Natasha Leggero, Joe Mande and Nick Thune

Jenny Slate & Friends
with Max Silvestri, Jon Daly, Brett Gelman and Nick Thune

Kevin McDonald & Dave Foley

Kurt Tub with Kurt Braunohler
and guests Wil Anderson, Nate Bargatze, Todd Barry, Emily Heller and Mike Lawrence

Kate Berlant / Sara Benincasa (Co-Headline)

The Meltdown
with Kumail Nanjiani and Jonah Ray and guests Steve Agee, Janine Brito, Todd Glass and Dan St. Germain

Michael Winslow & Rhys Darby: Sound Effects Summit

Michael McDonald
with Jason Downs, Hosted by Kevin Anglin

Picture This!
with Brandie Posey and guests George Chen, Jake Fogelnest, Caitlin Gill, Sean Keane, Mike Lawrence and Clare O’Kane with drawings by Samantha Varela, Marty Cooper, Brian Kistler, Chris Lam, John Magram, Timothy Tang and Sean Keeton

Prompter
with Wil Anderson, Nate Bargatze, Matt Kirshen, Aparna Nancherla, Eddie Pepitone and more

Put Your Hands Together
with Cameron Esposito and Rhea Butcher and guests Andy Blitz, Jon Glaser, Todd Glass, Josh Gondelman, Jackie Kashian and Andy Kindler

Set List: Comedy Without a Net
with Eric Andre, Bobcat Goldthwait, Gilbert Gottfried, Wil Anderson, Matt Kirshen, Emily Heller and Rick Overton

Smug Shift with Moshe Kasher and Brent Weinbach
and guests Graham Elwood, Natasha Leggero, Sara Schaefer and Nick Thune

Stand-Up Spotlight: James Adomian and Baron Vaughn
Hosted by Mary Van Note

Stand-Up Spotlight: Dave Hill and Wil Anderson
Hosted by Sean Keane

Stand-Up Spotlight: Joe Mande
Hosted by Mary Patterson Broome

Stella
with Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter, David Wain
with DJ Andy T from New Wave City as house DJ

Team Coco Live with Andy Richter
with Andres du Bouchet, Ron Funches, Todd Glass, Laurie Kilmartin, Daniel Sloss and Dan St. Germain

Todd Barry: Crowd Work Tour
Hosted by Red Scott

Totally J/K with Joe Mande and Noah Garfinkel
with guests Jon Daly, Gabe Liedman, Max Silvestri and Jenny Slate

Characters Comedy Night
hosted by Seth Morris
with Backstage Paige, Brian Barlow as Poppa Proppa The World’s Oldest Prop Comic, Grant Lyon and Kristen Studard

The SF Sketchfest Dozen: The Next Wave of Stand-Up Comedy Stars:
Guy Branum, Janine Brito, Dominic Dierkes, Cameron Esposito, Emily Heller, Ian Karmel, Matt Kirshen, Mike Lawrence, Aparna Nancherla, DC Pierson, Phoebe Robinson and Sara Schaefer

Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction
with Bryan Cook and guests Steve Agee, Guy Branum, Matt Braunger, Drennon Davis, Jesse Elias, Cameron Esposito, Ron Funches, Caitlin Gill, Josh Gondelman, Nato Green, Ivan Hernandez, Barbara Holm, Myq Kaplan, Ian Karmel, Jackie Kashian, Andy Kindler, Samm Levine, Arden Myrin, Clare O’Kane, Mary Van Note and Brendon Walsh

Mortified: Tournament of Angst!
with Dave Nadelberg, Sara Faith Alterman, David Blatt, Spencer Daniels, Laurent Martini and Amber Milner

RISK! with Kevin Allison
with guests Dana Gould, Nato Green, Stephen Tobolowsky and Brendon Walsh

Porchlight with Beth Lisick and Arline Klatte
and guests Anthony Bedard, Caitlin Gill, Kevin McDonald, April Richardson, Anna Seregina and Nick Thune

Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum are Princess
An Evening of the Music of Prince
with DJ set by Omar Perez (Popscene)

w00tstock Founders’ Night 3: Day of the Founders
with Adam Savage, Paul and Storm and Pat Rothfuss

Nellie McKay
and Tom Brosseau

Watkins Family Hour
with Sara and Sean Watkins and guests Tom Brosseau, Paul F. Tompkins and Loudon Wainwright III

Megan Mullally in concert with her band Nancy and Beth
with The Lampshades (Kate Flannery and Scot Robinson)

Wheels Off: The Rhett Miller Show
with guests Mike Capozzola, John Doe and Paul F. Tompkins

The Girls with Alison Brie, Cyrina Fiallo and Julianna Guill

Heidecker and Wood

Bring the Rock
with Greg Behrendt and The Reigning Monarchs
and guests Matt Nathanson, Bobcat Goldthwait, Karen Kilgariff, Bridget Everett and Chris Hardwick

The Greatest Concert Ever
with Matt Besser, John Ross Bowie, Andy Daly, Dave Hill, Brian Huskey and Eddie Pepitone

Bridget Everett Live
with special guest Dave Hill

Eli Braden
with Reformed Whores

Fancy Meeting You Here
with Dave Hill, Carl Arnheiter and special guests Bridget Everett, Emily Heller, Laraine Newman and Norwegians of Comedy

Iron Comic
with Nato Green and Moshe Kasher and guests James Adomian, Caitlin Gill, TJ Miller, Rick Overton and Brent Weinbach

Stardumb!
with Bil Dwyer and Erica Rhodes and guests Jamie Denbo, Andy Kindler, Samm Levine, Adam Scott, Brendon Walsh and Mike White

Guy Branum’s Talk Show the Game Show
with Caitlin Gill, Myq Kaplan, Megan Beth Koester, Casey Ley, Arden Myrin, Casey Schriener and Dan St. Germain

Singin’ & Pingin’
with American Tripps Berlin-Style Ping-Pong and DJ Purple Karaoke Dance Party

PODCASTS:

Accordingly To Jim
with Jon Glaser and guests Dana Gould, Arden Myrin, Andy Richter and Adam Scott

The Adventures of Danny and Mike
with Danny Tamberelli and Michael C. Maronna and guests Kumail Nanjiani and Emily Gordon

Before You Were Funny
with Justin Michael and Jacob Reed and guests Guy Branum, Timm Sharp and Madeline Walter

Chewin’ It
with Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme and guests Damon Bruce and Samm Levine

Comedy Film Nerds
with Graham Elwood and Chris Mancini and guests DC Pierson, Nick Thune and Dan Van Kirk

Dale Radio
with James Bewley and guests Mary Van Note, Duckwrth, Angus MacLane, Marc Vogl and Paul Charney, with music by Steve O’Reilly

The Dana Gould Hour
with guests Sara Benincasa and Stephen Tobolowsky

Dead Authors
with Paul F. Tompkins and guest Thomas Lennon

Deep Shit
with Baron Vaughn and guests James Adomian and Caitlin Gill

Dork Forest
with Jackie Kashian

The Fogelnest Files
with Jake Fogelnest and guest Chris Gethard

Gelmania
with Brett Gelman and guest Jon Daly

Harmontown
with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis
and guests Joel Hodgson and Adam Savage

I Seem Fun
with Jen Kirkman and opening act Brendan Hines

Improv4Humans
with Matt Besser and guests Chris Gethard, Seth Morris and more

Jonah Raydio
with Jonah Ray and special guest Robert Ben Garant

Jordan, Jesse, Go!
with Jesse Thorn and Jordan Morris and guest Rob Corddry

The K Ohle Podcast
with Kurt Braunohler and guests Nate Bargatze, Rachel Dratch, Bobcat Goldthwait and Seth Morris

Lady to Lady
with Tess Barker, Barbara Gray and Brandie Posey and guests Karen Kilgariff and Seth Morris

The Laughspin Podcast
hosted by Dylan Gadino and Lauren Ashley Bishop with guests Brett Gelman, Natasha Leggero and Sara Schaefer

Nerdist Podcast
with Chris Hardwick, Matt Mira and Jonah Ray

Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo
with Matt Belknap and Pat Francis and guest Todd Glass

Probably Science
with Andy Wood, Matt Kirshen and Jesse Case

Road Stories
with Murray Valeriano and Kira Soltanovich and guest Eddie Pepitone

Roderick on the Line
with John Roderick and Merlin Mann

Scott Capurro’s Position

Superego
with Jeremy Carter, Matt Gourley and Mark McConville and guests Paget Brewster, Thomas Lennon, Kevin Murphy, Paul F. Tompkins and James Urbaniak

Talkin’ Toons
with Rob Paulsen and guests Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Greg Miller and James Urbaniak

Terrified
with Dave Ross and guests Eddie Pepitone, Barbara Gray and Karen Kilgariff

Throwing Shade
with Erin Gibson and Bryan Safi

The Tobolowsky Files
with Stephen Tobolowsky

The Todd Barry Podcast
with guests Karen Kilgariff, Jen Kirkman and Rick Overton

Topics
with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter

Vague Stories
with Greg Behrendt

The World of Phil Hendrie

You’re The Expert with Chris Duffy
and guests Josh Gondelman, Myq Kaplan and Ever Mainard

WORKSHOPS:

Alan Arkin Improv Workshop: Crossing The Chasm From Theater To Life
Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop
Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison, founder of RISK!

Plus:

On Cinema with Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington with “Wired”
The Great Debate: Girls vs. Golden Girls – Who Empower Us and Who are a Bunch of Stunted, Oppressed Degenerates? with Matt Price and Ilyse Mimoun
140 Characters: A Twitter-themed solo show by Cole Stratton
Bayside Myself with Coree Spencer and Taylor Gray
Say Hello To My Little Funny: A Night of Short Films
Bad Movie Night
Tournament of Nerds
Killing My Lobster
BriTANick with BOAT
Rooftop Comedy Stand-Up Showcases
SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at California Academy of Sciences

SHOWCASES: SKETCH + IMPROV + THEATRICAL + STAND-UP

3 Woman 1 Woman Show (with three women), Aunty Donna, Bellevue, The Blank Experience, Bonafide, Charles, Cheap Smokes, Classy Pants, Colin Mahan’s Ball Trap: A Crock Opera, Cossbysweater, Convoy, Don’t Watch This Show Live!, The Dress Up Gang, Duchess Riot, Endgames Improv, Femikaze, Foil Arms and Hog, Frange & Stern, Hip.Bang!, John Velvet, Killing My Lobster, Ladystache, Lester Milton, Living Impaired, Lost Moon Radio, Manboobs Comedy featuring Danny Tamberelli, Matt&Sam, Medium Friends, Miles and Jesse, Mission CTRL, Nephew, The Norwegians of Comedy, Oh Brother!, Oh Theodora, Peter n’ Chris, Pianofight’s Chardonnay, Robber Barons, Sad Vicious, Speechless, Suspicious Luxury presents REMEMORY, Time Capsule, Tony Ho, Unsuspectingly Sponsored By…, Vagina Jones, Whiskey Tango and Winslow.

Local Stand-Up Shows:
Avengers of Comedy; Talkies with George Chen; Cynic Cave with George Chen and Kevin O’Shea; Some People Like Us with Casey Ley and Kaseem Bentley; The Mission Position with Kate Willett and Matt Lieb; The Romane Event with Paco Romane; Get Yucked Up with Andrew Holmgren and David Gborie; Hand to Mouth with Trevor Hill; Storking Comedy with OJ Patterson; Attractive Camp with Nicole Calasich; Fun Times With Friends with Ron Chapman, Aly Jones, Scott Simpson and Brendan Stokes; Funny Shits with Jeff Cleary and Justin Frahm; and Monday Happy Hour Comedy on Wednesday with Cara Tramontano.

Stand-Up Showcase and Hosting Comics:
Adam Newman, Adam Sokol, Amber Preston, Andrew Holmgren, Anita Drieseberg, Asif Ali, Barbara Gray, Barbara Holm, Ben San Del, Brandie Posey, Brendan Hines, Brendan Lynch, Brian Frange, Cameron Vannini, Carlos Rodriguez, Casey Ley, Clara Bijl, Clare O’Kane, Claire Titelman, Cody Melcher, Colleen Watson, Coree Spencer, Cory Loykasek, Curtis Cook, Danny Jolles, Dave Ross, Dave Thomason, David Angelo, David Drake, David Gborie, David Studebaker, Donny Divanian, Drew Platt, Eloisa Bravo, Emmett Montgomery, Ever Mainard, Gabe Dinger, Irene Tu, Ivan Hernandez, Jarret Berenstein, Jason Downs, Jason Saenz, JC Coccoli, Jeff Cleary, Jen D’Angelo, Jess Saloman, Jesse Elias, Jim Tews, JoAnn Schinderle, Joe Tobin, Joey Devine, Johan Miranda, Johnny Taylor, Jonathan Rowell, Joselyn Hughes, Joseph Scrimshaw, Jules Posner, Julia Hladkowicz, Julie Lofrano, Justin Frahm, Kaseem Bentley, Kate Willett, Katie Crown, Keith D’souza, Keith Lowell Jensen, Kevin Anglin, Land Smith, Lauren Ashley Bishop, Lauri Roggenkamp, Loren Kraut, Luke Lockfeld, Lydia Popovich, Mary Patterson, Matt Ingebretson, Matt Knudsen, Matt Lieb, Matt Morales, Matt O’Brien, Matthew Nouriel, Mike Spiegelman, Miles K, Mo Welch, Moses Storm, Natasha Muse, Nick Flanagan, Nicole Calasich, Nina Manni, Paco Romane, Philip Schallberger, The Puterbaugh Sisters, Ramon Rivas II, Red Scott, Renee Gauthier, Rob Christensen, Rob Schultz, Rob Stern, Ron Babcock, Ronn Vigh, Ryan Schutt, Shanti Charan, Stacey Hallal, Sam Sagheb, Sammy Obeid, Saurin Choski, Scott Vermeire, Steph Tolev, Steve Lee, Stroy Moyd, Tommy Dassalo, Trevor Hill, Xander Deveaux, Yogi Paliwal and Yuri Kagan