2013


Year 12: January 24 – February 10, 2013

The SF Sketchfest Tribute
Portlandia
with Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein and Jonathan Krisel
In conversation with Adam Savage

The SF Sketchfest Tribute
Childrens Hospital
with Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Ken Marino, Jonathan Stern and David Wain

Hail to the King, Baby: An Evening with Bruce Campbell
Moderated by Patton Oswalt
with Army of Darkness

Reggidency: A Reggie Watts Series
Part 1: Reggie Watts + The Amy O’Neal Dance Crew: Movement and Music
Part 2: Reggie Watts + Michael Winslow: Sound Effects Summit
Part 3: Reggie Watts + Robert Glasper: The Rematch, with special guest Chris Dave

RiffTrax Presents
Night of the Shorts IV: Riffizens on Patrol
with Michael J. Nelson, Bill Corbett and Kevin Murphy from Mystery Science Theater 3000
and guest riffers Kevin McDonald, Adam Savage, Kristen Schaal, Paul F. Tompkins, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney

Welcome to the Dollhouse: The Peaches Christ Experience
with special guest Heather Matarazzo

The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 25th Anniversary
with David Zucker, Pat Proft and Priscilla Presley
and moderator Andy Richter

Animal House 35th Anniversary
Inside Joke:
John Landis in conversation with Carl Arnheiter

American Splendor 10th Anniversary
Toby meets Toby Live In Person: Genuine Nerd Toby Radloff and the man who played him, Judah Friedlander, with producer Ted Hope

An Evening with Pootie
Pootie Tang
with special guest Lance Crouther

The Benson Movie Interruptions
Catwoman
Anaconda
The Notebook
Twilight
with Doug Benson and surprise guests

The Adventures of Pete & Pete 20th Anniversary Show
with Michael C. Maronna, Danny Tamberelli, Toby Huss, Rick Gomez, Mark Mulcahy, Chris Viscardi and Will McRobb

An Afternoon with Burning Love
with Michael Ian Black, Beth Dover, Carla Gallo, Ryan Hansen, Rob Huebel, Natasha Leggero, Joe Lo Truglio, Ken Marino, Erica Oyama, June Diane Raphael, Paul Scheer, Martin Starr, Jonathan Stern and Janet Varney

Futurama Live
with John DiMaggio, Billy West, Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Lauren Tom and Lee Supercinski

Party Down with Party Down
with Lizzy Caplan, Ryan Hansen, Ken Marino, Adam Scott and Martin Starr
moderated by Paul Scheer

An Afternoon with Pinky and the Brain
with Maurice LaMarche and Rob Paulsen
Moderated by Cole Stratton

SEX a.k.a. Wieners and Boobs
A play written by and starring Joe Lo Truglio, Michael Showalter and David Wain
with Shari Albert, Ian Helfer, Nina Hellman, Rob Huebel, Peter Salett and Jeremy Shamos

The Thrilling Adventure Hour
with Steve Agee, Paget Brewster, Craig Cackowski, Jeremy Carter, Jessica Chaffin, Bill Corbett, Jonathan Coulton, John DiMaggio, Jon Dinerstein, Matt Gourley, Colin Hanks, John Hodgman, Marc Evan Jackson, Gillian Jacobs, Keegan-Michael Key, Hal Lublin, Mark McConville, Kevin Murphy, Andy Paley, Autumn Reeser, John Roderick, Annie Savage, Rider Strong, Paul F. Tompkins, James Urbaniak and Reggie Watts

Celebrity Autobiography
with Maria Bamford, Roger Bart, Jennifer Coolidge, Rachel Dratch, Janeane Garofalo, Andy Kindler, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Kevin Pollak, Dayle Reyfel, Maya Rudolph and Fred Willard

Eugene Pack’s “The Whisper”
A New Comedic Play Reading with Roger Bart, Jennifer Coolidge, Janeane Garofalo, Arden Myrin and Dayle Reyfel

Uptown Showdown Debate:
The Eighties vs. The Nineties
with Maria Bamford, Michael Ian Black, Janeane Garofalo, Dave Hill, Arden Myrin, Michael Showalter and moderator Gabe Liedman

Upright Citizens Brigade: A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T.
with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts, Scott Adsit, Chris Gethard, Shannon O’Neill, Tami Sagher and guest monologist Lucy Davis

Drew Carey Presents the best of The Midnight Show
A little bit of stand-up, a lot of sketch!
with Drew Carey

Jeff Garlin’s Combo Platter
with Rob Corddry and Michael Ian Black

Naked Human Giant Babies
with John Ross Bowie, Rob Corddry and Seth Morris of the Naked Babies and Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer of Human Giant

The 313 Improv
with Keegan-Michael Key, Marc Evan Jackson, Larry Joe Campbell, Andy Cobb, Josh Funk, Nyima Funk, Maribeth Monroe and Jaime Moyer

Theme Park Improv
with Rachel Dratch, Simon Helberg, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Oscar Nunez, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney and guest monologist Erinn Hayes

Gravid Water
with Scott Adsit, Lucy Davis, Ian Roberts, Stephen Ruddy and Tami Sagher

Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum are Princess: An Evening of the Music of Prince

w00tstock: Founders’ Night
with Adam Savage, Wil Wheaton and Paul and Storm and more

Yacht Rock Heroes with Mustache Harbor & Friends
with Scott Adsit, Matt Besser, Jon Dore, Chris Hardwick, Paul and Storm and Janet Varney

Garfunkel & Oates
with Dragon Boy Suede

Bestie x Bestie with Gabe Liedman
with Maria Bamford, Greg Behrendt, Andres du Bouchet, Janeane Garofalo and Rory Scovel

Billy on the Street Presents
Billy Eichner & Friends
with co-host Julie Klausner and guests Jon Daly, Bridget Everett, Pete Holmes, Gabe Liedman, Retta and more

The Chris Gethard Show
with guests, Shannon O’Neill, Bethany Hall, The Human Fish, Murf “The Reservoir Dog” Meyer, Jake Fogelnest, music by the LLC and featuring a mermaid!

“Conspiracy Theory Live with Jesse Ventura” with James Adomian as Jesse Ventura
and guests Kate Berlant, Ian Karmel, Colin Mahan and James Urbaniak

Crash Test with Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer
with Greg Behrendt, Jamie Lee and Natasha Leggero

Delocated Witness Protection Program Variety Show with Jon Glaser
with Steve Agee, Joe Mande, Eugene Mirman, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Kristen Schaal and musical guest Bob Mould

Kristen Schaal & Friends
with Steve Agee, Erin Foley, Eugene Mirman, Dan St. Germain and Beth Stelling

The Meltdown with Kumail Nanjiani and Jonah Ray
with Jon Dore, Bobcat Goldthwait, Pete Holmes, and Brent Weinbach

Paul F. Tompkins & Friends Real and Fake
with Steve Agee, Kevin McDonald and Mary Lynn Rajskub

Pretty Good Friends with Eugene Mirman
with Jon Glaser, Joe Mande, Kristen Schaal, Reggie Watts and more

Set List: Comedy Without a Net
with Jon Dore, Bobcat Goldthwait, Pete Holmes, Matt Kirshen, Eddie Pepitone, Greg Proops, Paul Provenza and host Rick Overton

Stella Classic Nightclub Show
with Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter and David Wain
with guest comedians and music by John Vanderslice

Team Coco Live with Andy Richter
with Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Ian Edwards, Laurie Kilmartin, Hari Kondabolu, Jesse Popp and Rory Scovel

Comedy Central Live Presents
Nick Kroll
featuring a preview of his new series Kroll Show

Jeff Garlin: CLOSER THAN I APPEAR

An Evening of Stand-Up with The World Champion Judah Friedlander
with an American Tripps Berlin-Style Ping-Pong Party

Todd Barry: The Crowd Work Tour

Tim Heidecker & Neil Hamburger

SF Sketchfest Threesomes:
Wayne Federman, Eddie Pepitone and Brody Stevens
Ian Edwards, Dave Hill and Rory Scovel
Maria Bamford, Andy Kindler and Natasha Leggero

Dr. Brown

Brent Weinbach & Myq Kaplan

Drennon Davis: Imaginary Radio & Joe Sib

Teatime Cowboy: Will Franken‘s Farewell Before Riding Off to England!

Round Table Regulars
with Moshe Kasher, Natasha Leggero, Arden Myrin and April Richardson

DJ Douggpound’s Drop Down
with DJ Douggpound, Moshe Kasher, Casey Ley, Arden Myrin, Kevin O’Shea and April Richardson

The SF Sketchfest Dozen:
Erin Foley & Dan St. Germain
Michelle Buteau & Joe Mande
Sara Benincasa & Jonah Ray
Chris Gethard & Glenn Wool
Hari Kondabolu & Jamie Lee
April Richardson & Duncan Trussell

The Business & Friends
with Chris Garcia, Caitlin Gill, Pete Holmes, Sean Keane, Alex Koll, Bucky Sinister and Chris Thayer

RISK! with Kevin Allison
with Chris Garcia, Caitlin Gill, Kumail Nanjiani, Greg Proops, and Glenn Wool

Porchlight, a Storytelling Series
with Beth Lisick and Arline Klatte
and guests Alan Black, Scott Capurro, Dave Hill, Michael Ian Black, April Richardson and more

The Mortified Sessions Onstage
with Dave Nadelberg and Neil Katcher and special guest Retta

Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction
with Kate Berlant, Jesse Elias, Caitlin Gill, Ian Karmel, Sean Keane, Derek Sheen, Dan St. Germain, Nick Thune and host Bryan Cook

“R. Kelly’s Trapped in the Closet Sing-Along”
hosted by Henri Mazza

Iron Comic All-Stars with Nato Green and Moshe Kasher
with Maria Bamford, Michael Ian Black, Andy Kindler, Natasha Leggero and Michael Showalter

Stardumb with Bil Dwyer
with Maria Bamford, Zach Galifianakis, Simon Helberg, Andy Kindler, Oscar Nunez, Jimmy Pardo and Erica Rhodes

Write Now with Jimmy Pardo
with Josh Comers, Ian Edwards, Laurie Kilmartin, Danielle Koenig, Gary Lucy and Red Scott

Fancy Meeting You Here
A Comedic Walking Tour with Dave Hill, Carl Arnheiter & Friends

SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at the California Academy of Sciences
with Chris Hardwick; Professor Blastoff Podcast with Tig Notaro, Kyle Dunnigan, David Huntsberger and Aaron Burrell; The Smartest Man In The World Podcast with Greg Proops; The Legacy Music Dance Party with Brent Weinbach and Rob F.; Max Brooks’ Zombie Self-Defense Lecture; Will Franken; Dan Crossley: Centaur; Dave Thomason, Mary Van Note, Kaseem Bentley and Keith Lowell Jensen

Don’t Let The Comedians Do Story Time!
Mo Willems‘ Picture Books Become Sketch Comedy
A comedy show for young kids and families with Mo Willems and special guests Michael Ian Black, Rachel Dratch, Janeane Garofalo, Joe Lo Truglio, Ken Marino, Laraine Newman, Patton Oswalt, Andy Richter, Maya Rudolph and David Wain

The Kids in the Hall’s Kevin McDonald: Sketch & Improv Two-Day Workshop

Podcasts:

Before You Were Funny
with Justin Michael and Jacob Reed
and guests James Adomian, Daniel Handler and Mary Lynn Rajskub

Bullseye with Jesse Thorn
and guests Steve Agee, Erin Foley, Peter Hartlaub, Roman Mars and Boots Riley of The Coup

The Dead Authors Podcast
with Paul F. Tompkins and John Hodgman

Harmontown
with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis

How Was Your Week with Julie Klausner
with musical director Ted Leo
and guests Billy Eichner, Eddie Pepitone and Jon Hendren

Judge John Hodgman LIVE
with John Hodgman and Jesse Thorn
and musical guest and expert witness John Darnielle of The Mountain Goats

The JV Club
with Janet Varney
and special guest Tig Notaro

The Nerdist Podcast
with Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray and Matt Mira
and guest Pete Holmes

Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo
with Pat Francis and Matt Belknap

Plus One Podcast
with Kevin Smith and Jennifer Schwalbach Smith

Pop My Culture Podcast
with Cole Stratton and Vanessa Ragland
and guest Rachel Dratch

Professor Blastoff Podcast
with Tig Notaro, Kyle Dunnigan, David Huntsberger and Aaron Burrell

Ronna & Beverly
with special guests Jonathan Coulton and James Reichmuth of Kasper Hauser

The Smartest Man in the World Podcast
with Greg Proops

Stephen Tobolowsky:
The Tobolowsky Files

Superego Podcast
with guests Colin Hanks, John Hodgman, Paul F. Tompkins and James Urbaniak

Talkin Walkin
with Kevin Pollak
and guests Simon Helberg and Joe Lo Truglio

This Feels Terrible
with Erin McGathy and Dan Harmon

Throwing Shade Podcast
with Erin Gibson and Bryan Safi

Walking the Room
with Greg Behrendt and Dave Anthony
and special guest Rory Scovel

Who Charted?
with Howard Kremer and Kulap Vilaysack
and guest Michael Showalter

You Made It Weird
with Pete Holmes
and guests Sara Benincasa, Kumail Nanjiani, Rick Overton, Chris Thayer and Glenn Wool

Plus:
The Bitter Buddha with Eddie Pepitone
Olde English: The Exquisite Corpse Project
On Cinema with Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington: Beyond The Doors
The Improvised Shakespeare Company
Killing My Lobster
Nick’s Big Talk Show with Nick Thune
Scott Capurro’s Position
Previously Secret Information with Joe Klocek
Bad Movie Night with Jim Fourniadis and Sherilyn Connelly and guest Will Franken

SHOWCASES: SKETCH + IMPROV + THEATRICAL

Big Grande, BOAT, Brute Squad, Casey and Dave are Different, Charles, Colin Mahan: Preview: The Movie!, Convoy, Cream, Dan Crossley, Don’t Watch This Show Live, The Dress-Up Gang, The Elsie Bo Show, EndGames Improv, Femikaze, The Fringe Riders, The Get Go, Goatface Comedy, The Grind, Ham Pants Productions, Hip.Bang!, Hollywood Saturday Night, Hot Mess SF, Jesse’s Restless Mind Syndrome, Kristen Studard, Last Call Cleveland, Let’s Paint TV, Listen Kid!, Makin’ Friends Havin’ Fun, MC Mr. Napkins, Mission CTRL, The Mutiny, Onassis, PianoFight’s ForePlays, Sad Vicious, Taste Better Wit, 3 Woman 1 Woman Show (with 3 Women), Thunderstood, TMI, Tremendosaur Sells Out, Two Hot Mics, Up Up Up!, Valley Meadows

SHOWCASES: STAND-UP COMEDY

Josh Androsky, Kevin Anglin, Kunal Arora, Greg Barris, Eric Barry, Kaseem Bentley, Kate Berlant, Clara Bijl, Bobby Joe Ebola and The Children MacNuggits, Nathan Brannon, Nicole Calasich, Doug Chagnon, Shanti Charan, George Chen, Paul Cibis, JC Coccoli, Claudia Cogan, Kelly Collette, Katie Compa, Adam Conover, Bryan Cook, Ryan Cronin, Jen D’Angelo, Matt Davis, Joey Devine, Anthony DeVito, David Dineen-Porter, Donny Divanian, Jason Downs, Mike Drucker, Jesse Elias, Kellen Erskine, Ben Feldman, Jesse Fernandez, James Fluty, Chris Garcia, David Gborie, Caitlin Gill, Marga Gomez, Francoise Gordon, Chris Gore, Sara Hennessey, Tom Henry, Ivan Hernandez, Trevor Hill, Julia Hladkowicz, Andrew Holmgren, Joselyn Hughes, Keith Lowell Jensen, Miles K, Ian Karmel, Sean Keane, Conor Kellicutt, Loren Kraut, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan, Casey Ley, Matt Lieb, Cory Loykasek, Justin Lucas, Levi MacDougall, Duat Mai, Vince Mancini, Tabari Douglas McCoy, Adam McLaughlin, Amy Miller, Hasan Minhaj, Stroy Moyd, Natasha Muse, Adam Newman, Joe Nguyen, Gilli Nissim, Matt O’Brien, Clare O’Kane, Kevin O’Shea, Yogi Paliwal, Danny Palmer, Lydia Popovich, Jules Posner, DJ Real, Jeff Reitman, Phoebe Robinson, Paco Romane, Vance Sanders, Rob Schultz, Red Scott, Anna Seregina, Derek Sheen, Bucky Sinister, Leslie Small, Land Smith, Coree Spencer, Mike Spiegelman, David Studebaker, Jim Tews, Chris Thayer, Dave Thomason, Cara Tramontano, Mary Van Note, Maronzio Vance, Cameron Vannini, Colleen Watson, Jeff Wattenhofer, Blake Wexler, Kate Willett